Dogman

Chinese translation: fyi

12:44 May 15, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Dogman
dogman
/ˈdɒɡmən/
noun (pl) -men
1.
(Austral) a person who directs the operation of a crane whilst riding on an object being lifted by it

Can you tell me what is the Chinese Counterpart?

Thanks
Yi Cao
New Zealand
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
I don't think it is (officially) allowed for anyone to ride on an object being lifted.

a person who directs the operation of a crane = 信号指挥(人员)
and there supposed to be someone else working on the cables - 司索工

ref: https://baike.baidu.com/item/司索工/10531537
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4吊掛指揮手/吊掛作業人員
pkchan
3fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dogman
fyi


Explanation:
I don't think it is (officially) allowed for anyone to ride on an object being lifted.

a person who directs the operation of a crane = 信号指挥(人员)
and there supposed to be someone else working on the cables - 司索工

ref: https://baike.baidu.com/item/司索工/10531537

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogman
吊掛指揮手/吊掛作業人員


Explanation:
起重機操作手與吊掛指揮手之疑慮| Yahoo奇摩知識+
https://tw.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid...
Translate this page
Sep 4, 2007 - 問:可以擔任吊掛指揮手嗎?請告訴我確切的法令依據!!謝謝答:可以的,因三公噸以上操作人員課程(38小時)包含未滿三公噸操作人員(18小時)及吊 ...
吊掛指揮員| Yahoo奇摩知識+ Aug 22, 2015
急需要!三上移動式吊車包不包含吊掛手資格? | Yahoo奇摩知識+ Aug 22, 2015
吊掛指揮手| Yahoo奇摩知識+ Nov 12, 2014
吊卡車的吊掛指揮手屬於哪種類型證照| Yahoo奇摩知識+ Feb 8, 2013
More results from tw.answers.yahoo.com
T67941 使用起重機具從事吊掛作業人員安全衛生教育訓練- 財團法人 ...
https://store.cpc.org.tw/train/contents/T67941
Translate this page
協助事業單位及勞工接受「使用起重機具從事吊掛(吊掛指揮手)作業人員」之安全衛生教育訓練,訓練期滿並經測驗合格發給結業證書,以降低職業災害、保護勞工安全。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search