sale display

Chinese translation: 减价宣传

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sale display
Chinese translation:减价宣传
Entered by: Bin Zhao

14:00 Jul 27, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / fashion
English term or phrase: sale display
Sale displays dominate windows this month, with a new focus on youth, florals and vivid colour.

这里的windows指的是“橱窗”,“本月的橱窗主要展示。。”什么那?
Bin Zhao
China
廉价出售
Explanation:
sale:(尤指季节性或存货的)廉价出售;大贱卖;大减价
sale displays应当是指商家展示的进行大减价的商品。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Really thanks. It really helps a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5廉价出售
clearwater
3 +1推銷陳列(品)
pkchan
3 +1销售橱窗
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
3拍卖橱窗
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
销售橱窗


Explanation:
The sentence may be rewritten in Chinese as follows:

销售显示本月新的强势橱窗,主力在于年轻世代,花色鲜艳、栩栩如生的色彩。

"Sale display" alone doesn't make much sense in Chinese, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-27 14:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意思是:本月主打的是那一种针对年轻世代的光鲜亮丽色彩的商品。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 此处其实就是“橱窗展示”,展示当然是为了销售。从后面的内容来看,应该不是削价,商品处理才会削价。而此处句子给人的感觉是引导或抓住潮流,或者说明主打产品的意味。
2 days 12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
推銷陳列(品)


Explanation:
sale=推銷,銷售
displays=陳列物品、東西

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-27 15:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new focus on youth=有新的主題,著眼於年青人
florals=用花來造圖案設計
vivid colour=顏色鮮艷、真實

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这个也符合原意。
2 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拍卖橱窗


Explanation:
All that are on display are selling item. In markting, on sale or for sale would mean 拍卖。 I believe on sales items are the once displayed.

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
廉价出售


Explanation:
sale:(尤指季节性或存货的)廉价出售;大贱卖;大减价
sale displays应当是指商家展示的进行大减价的商品。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Really thanks. It really helps a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 需要根据上下文确定,这里的 sale 不太可能是 on sale 的那个 sale。
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search