International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

partygoer-come-supermodel

Chinese translation: partygoer-cum-supermodel

13:16 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / fashion
English term or phrase: partygoer-come-supermodel
We takes a look at the on and off-duty style of rising star Agyness Deyn, the mancunian model who, with her hybrid partygoer-come-supermodel attitude, is clawing back the magazine covers from over-exposed celebs.
Bin Zhao
China
Chinese translation:partygoer-cum-supermodel
Explanation:
派对常客兼超级名模的混合气质

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 01:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

牛津高阶英汉双解词典

cum
/ kʌm; kʌm/ prep (used to link two ns 用以联结两个名词) also used as; as well as 兼作; 和: a bedroom-cum-sitting-room 卧室﹑ 客厅两用房间 * a barman-cum-waiter 酒吧(男)服务员兼招待员.
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2由派對女娘郎搖身一變成為超級名模
pkchan
3 +2partygoer-cum-supermodel
Justin Lai


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
由派對女娘郎搖身一變成為超級名模


Explanation:
要詳細解釋才免受屏閉,你說怎樣辦,這是要求翻譯,還是要求解釋,因此解釋如下﹕partygoer=派對女娘\郎,come=搖身一變,supermodel=超級名模,這可過關吧!

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: *女娘* is fun, another Hong Kong slang? 搖身一變 is to the point.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partygoer-cum-supermodel


Explanation:
派对常客兼超级名模的混合气质

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 01:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

牛津高阶英汉双解词典

cum
/ kʌm; kʌm/ prep (used to link two ns 用以联结两个名词) also used as; as well as 兼作; 和: a bedroom-cum-sitting-room 卧室﹑ 客厅两用房间 * a barman-cum-waiter 酒吧(男)服务员兼招待员.

Justin Lai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Forrest!

agree  karcsy
17 hrs
  -> Thanks karcsy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search