midnight dark

Chinese translation: 深黑色

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midnight dark
Chinese translation:深黑色
Entered by: Bin Zhao

13:22 Jul 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / fashion
English term or phrase: midnight dark
As sales(打折销售) in New York continue, stores begin to offer transitional product with a brewing palette of midnight darks and references to key autumn/winter trend。

有没有“午夜黑”这种说法?
Bin Zhao
China
深黑色
Explanation:
midnight 的意思是Intense darkness or gloom.(美国传统词典)
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5深黑色
J.H. Wang
3 +1中灰
pkchan
4深黑色调
chenarth
3午夜的深色调
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
中灰


Explanation:
[整理]针织术语中英对照(纬编)_纬博_web.13351.com- [ Translate this page ]29)中灰蓝色midnight blue 30)宝蓝色royal blue 31)苍紫罗蓝色pale violetred ... 66)黑古铜色dark bronze 67)黄铜色brassiness 68)紫铜色purple bronze ...
web.13351.com/topic.php/t2006062300033/1/index.html - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

辰辰------------- Blogcn | 中国博客网| 博客(blog)托管商| 网络日志 ...- [ Translate this page ]中灰调是一组中等明度的含灰色调,色相环中所有颜色均调入中灰色,是纯度降低,色相感淡薄。 .... 黑发、漂白过的极浅的金发、红发或紫发。黑白化妆。白色粉底。 ...
www.blogcn.com/user90/myrococo/ - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swing (Wei Shi): agree with it
7 mins
  -> 感謝

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
深黑色


Explanation:
midnight 的意思是Intense darkness or gloom.(美国传统词典)

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深黑色调


Explanation:
When used to describe colors, "midnight" usually means "deep blackish," for example, Webster dictionary defines "midnight blue" as "deep blackish blue." The original text you provided uses a "palette of midnight darks" so it refers to an array of deep dark colors like deep blue, deep brown, etc. "深黑色调 (的颜色)“ should fit here.

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
午夜的深色调


Explanation:
midnight darks -> could be black, gray, blue, green vaious colors.
midnight darks refers to dark colors of the midnight shade.

----------------
brewing palette of midnight dark
制造午夜深色的一组色调。


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search