left-field

Chinese translation: 前所未闻

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left-field
Chinese translation:前所未闻
Entered by: Bin Zhao

14:16 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / fashion
English term or phrase: left-field
Now in its second year, boutique weekender Indian Summer returned to Victoria Park in Glasgow with a top line-up of left-field acts and rising stars.
Bin Zhao
China
前所未闻
Explanation:
"Left-field" or "leftfield" is a slang term. The Urban Dictionary defines it as referring to "something that comes out of the blue, unexpectedly, as if from nowhere."
Selected response from:

chenarth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alternative
StewartW
4 +2前所未闻
chenarth
5 +1罕见的/奇异的
J.H. Wang
3不合常理
pkchan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
前所未闻


Explanation:
"Left-field" or "leftfield" is a slang term. The Urban Dictionary defines it as referring to "something that comes out of the blue, unexpectedly, as if from nowhere."


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=leftfield
chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
53 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不合常理


Explanation:
壹苹果翻译王- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]left field 表棒球中的「左外野」,out in left field 指「在左外野之外」,偏离本垒很远,即用来形容「不合常理」之意。例:His taste is really out in left field. ...
abc.1-apple.com.tw/index.cfm?Fuseaction=LivingLang&Article_ID=3292919&PageNo=15 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-07-31 15:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki: left field, leading to the association with somebody or something that is a little off or crazy

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternative


Explanation:
Avant-garde acts which are not conventional and do not represent the mainstream

StewartW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: Your interpretation is right, but the asker is requesting a Chinese translation of this term.
40 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
罕见的/奇异的


Explanation:
left-field这里应是very unusual的意思


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561563311/left-field.html
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search