go beyond the law

Chinese translation: 不仅守法,而且还...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go beyond the law
Chinese translation:不仅守法,而且还...
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

11:16 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: go beyond the law
The first and foremost obligation of responsible citizenship is to obey the laws of every country and community in which we do business. These include safety, environmental and antitrust laws, as well as international trade regulations. ABC is proud to go beyond the law by becoming actively involved in initiatives for the betterment of the environment and our communities.
SunnyShirley
除了遵守法律之外,還要...
Explanation:
或可如此說
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4除了遵守法律之外,還要...
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4超越法规/法律
XiaoRan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
除了遵守法律之外,還要...


Explanation:
或可如此說

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. or 除了遵守法律之外,更进一步地...
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xuchun
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
超越法规/法律


Explanation:
the law 要求 obey, 但ABC积极参与主动改良环境和社区,分明是超越了这些法规/法律

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search