steering to or away from

Chinese translation: 诱导……前往或者远离某些社区(居民区)

08:36 Oct 10, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / 民事法规
English term or phrase: steering to or away from
steering prospective buyers or renters to or away from certain neighborhoods because of their ancestry; and

一种歧视行为,求提示好的译法
Shepherdyu
China
Chinese translation:诱导……前往或者远离某些社区(居民区)
Explanation:
大意是说诱导潜在买主或者租户去哪些社区或者不去哪些社区。
当然,这里的steer away from也可能是干脆就不介绍不想让这些人去的社区。
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2诱导……前往或者远离某些社区(居民区)
Sheldon Fu
4根据买房者或租房者的祖籍,要么将他们介绍给要么劝其远离某些街坊邻居,
algerzh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
诱导……前往或者远离某些社区(居民区)


Explanation:
大意是说诱导潜在买主或者租户去哪些社区或者不去哪些社区。
当然,这里的steer away from也可能是干脆就不介绍不想让这些人去的社区。

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wallace Gu
34 mins

agree  Lawrence Zhang: 诱导 用得好
6 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
根据买房者或租房者的祖籍,要么将他们介绍给要么劝其远离某些街坊邻居,


Explanation:
没有更多前后文,只是感觉不出太多的歧视在里边,根据籍贯分配住地,似乎的确还比较合理。

algerzh
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search