Treasurer & Tax Collector

Chinese translation: 库务及税务官

14:03 Jan 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Treasurer & Tax Collector
San Francisco Treasurer & Tax Collector
is "舊金山財政及稅收署" OK? thanks!
Java Kuang
China
Chinese translation:库务及税务官
Explanation:
我理解的西方体系中,Treasury 和 Finance Ministry 是不同的,前者是关于掌管国库的,后者才是掌管财政的。而税收(Taxation)与Treasury有关。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, My client accept the translation: 司库及税收官.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1司库/财务员兼收税员
clearwater
5 +1财税局
Danbing HE
5财政及税务办公室
Denyce Seow
4库务及税务官
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasurer & tax collector
财政及税务办公室


Explanation:
财政及税务办公室(Office of the Treasurer & Tax
Collector)


    Reference: http://www.sfbizinfo.org/chinese/business_registration.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasurer & tax collector
财税局


Explanation:
财政局

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
库务及税务官


Explanation:
我理解的西方体系中,Treasury 和 Finance Ministry 是不同的,前者是关于掌管国库的,后者才是掌管财政的。而税收(Taxation)与Treasury有关。


    Reference: http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.info.gov.hk/fstb/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, My client accept the translation: 司库及税收官.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasurer & tax collector
司库/财务员兼收税员


Explanation:
Treasurer & Tax Collector
请留意这里是treasurer,而不是treasury。
treasurer的意思为:司库;财务员;财务主管
试译:司库/财务员兼收税员


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lu Zou: My point is that treasury is not exactly 财政. Treasurer is an officer of the treasury
55 mins
  -> Ha...I know about 司库,库务 is new to my ears. Maybe I'm on you side in thd begining:)))

agree  Yuejun LIU
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search