Broad Reading

Chinese translation: 廣泛閱讀

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broad Reading
Chinese translation: 廣泛閱讀
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

06:23 Dec 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Broad Reading
Broad Reading includes reading decoding, reading speed, and the ability to comprehend connected discourse while reading.

请问Broad Reading在美国的中学里被称为“泛读”吗?

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
廣泛閱讀
Explanation:

廣泛閱讀
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1廣泛閱讀
Gertrude Tsau
4 +1浏览;泛读
Ritchest
3Broad 閱讀測試評分
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad reading
廣泛閱讀


Explanation:

廣泛閱讀

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianshandun (X)
7 hrs
  -> 謝謝!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad reading
浏览;泛读


Explanation:
浏览;泛读

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianshandun (X): 泛读
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broad reading
Broad 閱讀測試評分


Explanation:
Woodcock-Johnson III: Reports, Recommendations, and Strategies - Google Books Resultby Nancy Mather, Lynne Jaffe - 2002 - Education - 516 pages
Gina's [Broad Reading. Broad Math. and Math Calculation] scores are significantly below expectations. The WJ II1 provides predicted achievement scores for ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471419990...
[PDF] The Efficacy of The Lab School ApproachFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BROAD READING CLUSTER. Letter-Word Identification. Writing Samples ... Comparison Sample. BROAD READING CLUSTER. Early reading development of ...
www.aimpa.org/admission/Lab_School_efficacy_study.pdf - Similar pages -
by A Foundation - Related articles - All 22 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-12-14 19:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WJRSep 27, 2001 ... The Woodcock-Johnson Tests of Achievement is a widely-used, ... The Broad Reading Cluster is considered the most general measure of reading ...
www.tomholman.com/wj.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
Validity assessment of the Woodcock-Johnson Broad Cognitive ...the Woodcock-Johnson Aptitude clusters, and the Broad Cognitive Ability Score were .... Broad Cognitive. 82.35. 12.46. WISC-R FSIQ. 85.28. 12.21. Reading ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/1520-6807(198510)22:4%3C398::AID-PITS2310220408%3E3.0.CO;2-D - Similar pages -
Woodcock-Johnson III: Recommendations and Reports - Google Books Resultby Nancy Mather, Lynne Jaffe - 2001 - Education - 516 pages
Woodcock-Johnson III ... score ithe average of her other cluster scores) would obtain an actual [Broad Reading] score the same as or higher than hers. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0471419990...
Woodcock Johnson III® Diagnostic Reading Battery (WJ III® DRB ...Browse by Category > Woodcock Johnson III® Diagnostic Reading Battery (WJ III® DRB) ... Brief Reading; Broad Reading; Basic Reading Skills; Reading ...
shop.acer.edu.au/acer-shop/group/WDR;jsessionid=1413D41171C93E7816E2A76A1641F8A1 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
[PDF] Woodcock-Johnson III Diagnostic Reading BatteryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Woodcock-Johnson III. With the exception of the Sound Blending ... Broad Reading . Total Reading. x. Use of the WJ III DRB in Graduate-Level ...
www.woodcock-munoz-foundation.org/pdfs/i-WJIIIDRB.pdf - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search