be able to access her home school enviroment

Chinese translation: 努力适应其家庭学校环境

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be able to access her home school enviroment
Chinese translation:努力适应其家庭学校环境
Entered by: Julia Zou

01:54 Dec 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: be able to access her home school enviroment
Student's area of need: She is recently at her home school and does not demonstrate any need to be able to access her home school enviroment.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
努力适应其家庭学校环境
Explanation:

最近她在家庭学校里(学习),没有显示出任何需要来努力适应其家庭学校环境。
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1努力适应其家庭学校环境
Ritchest
4能够融入她的家庭学校的环境
Helen Li


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
能够融入她的家庭学校的环境


Explanation:
access: 接近,進入;接近的機會,進入的權利;使用,结合上下文,我觉得在这里可以翻译为“融入”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-12-15 02:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julia,不客气!我又考虑了一下,我觉得这里的access应该不是“融入”,而是指行动无障碍的意思,指的是所处的环境是否为行动不便的人士提供相应的便利设施,而使行动不便的人士能够行动方便。

这句话的大意是:最近她在学校家庭里学习,没有表现出为了能够在她的家庭学校环境中行动便利而产生的任何需要。供参考讨论:)

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helen, 谢谢你! 这句话是说“最近她在家庭学校里,没有必要能够融入她的家庭学校环境。”吗? 总觉得读起来怪怪的,而且在逻辑上也有些不通。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
努力适应其家庭学校环境


Explanation:

最近她在家庭学校里(学习),没有显示出任何需要来努力适应其家庭学校环境。

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donny wang
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search