Open Court Reading

Chinese translation: 開放式課堂閱讀

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open Court Reading
Chinese translation:開放式課堂閱讀
Entered by: Julia Zou

07:56 Dec 20, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Open Court Reading
The Open Court Reading Program is a core language arts series used in a large number of elementary schools classrooms.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
開放式課堂閱讀
Explanation:
[PDF] 學校: - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
沙加緬度市聯合學區的主科課程. 小學各年級(幼稚園至六年級). 主科的課程. 各年級. 學區採用的教科書/教材. 閱讀/語文藝術. 幼稚園至六年. 級. Open Court Reading ...
www.scusd.edu/ourschools/reports/136/rpt0607SARC_Elder Cree... - Similar pages -
[PDF] Elder Creek Elementary 2004-2005 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Open Court Reading. 閱讀/英語/語文發展. 幼稚園至三年級. Moving Into English. 閱讀/英語/語文發展. 四至六年級. High Point. 數學. 幼稚園至六年級 ...
www.scusd.edu/ourschools/reports/136/rpt0405SARC_Elder Cree... - Similar pages -
More results from www.scusd.edu »
[PDF] 家長可以幫忙 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
教科書:. SRA McGraw Hill: Open Court Reading, Grade 4. 家長協助四年級兒童學習閱讀時,可以參照下列:. 每天撥出十五分鐘的時間,全家一起看書。 家庭中備有書籍。 ...
www.fremont.k12.ca.us/hys/MandarinParentsCanHelp4.pdf - Similar pages -
最新雅思閱讀高分全攻略/雅思新突破系列叢書- 圖書城.com - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]每章解決了一個問題,引導考生逐步加深對雅思閱讀測試的認識和了解,使考生在打下 ... Open Court Reading; Decodeable Takehome Books (Decodable Takehome Books- ...
www.tushucheng.com/book/1798993.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
華夏閱讀黑馬.新課標九年級文言文課外閱讀- 圖書城.com - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]華夏閱讀黑馬.新課標九年級文言文課外閱讀- 圖書城 ... Books Take Home: Level B, Set 1, Book 2 (Open Court Reading) · Mosaic 1 : Listening / Speaking - With CD ...
www.tushucheng.com/book/1456038.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.tushucheng.com »
[PDF] 學校問責報告匯報2 0 0 4 - 0 5 學年 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
閱讀/ 語文藝術. 數學. 科學. 歷史/ 社會. 外語. 健康. 屋崙聯合校區採納了下列與標準連貫的教. 材﹕Harcourt Brace’s Open Court Reading 2002 ...
webportal.ousd.k12.ca.us/sarc/docs/sarc04-05/html/Chinese/SARC%20Report,%20Bella%20Vista.pdf - Similar pages -
[DOC] 談中國語文課程的現狀與改革 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
吳忠豪:新中國成立五十多年來,我國語文學界都認同中小學語文課程以“閱讀為基礎” ... 的一種,而且課文數量不多,據統計美國《開放式課堂閱讀》(Open Court Reading) ...
61.132.31.58:102/jbsx/office/web_admin/editor/UploadFiles/2007617104413367.doc - Similar pages -

Open Court Resources.comGeneral Open Court Reading Resources, Links, Lesson Plans ... Please contact Mathew Needleman if you have any Open Court Reading resources you would like to ...
www.needleworkspictures.com/ocr/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
Open Court Reading© - OverviewOpen Court Reading is an elementary basal reading program for grades K-6 developed by SRA/McGraw-Hill. The program is designed to systematically teach ...
ies.ed.gov/ncee/wwc/reports/beginning_reading/open_court/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2開放式課堂閱讀
pkchan
4公开/集体朗读
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open court reading
公开/集体朗读


Explanation:
公开/集体朗读

About Open Court Reading

Open Court Reading is a leading Pre-K-6 reading and language arts program published by SRA/McGraw-Hill. Developed from 45 years of intense study and field-testing, Open Court Reading incorporates sound teaching practices from scientific research. In the schools and districts where the program has been implemented, not only have students' reading test scores increased, but teachers and principals also are seeing gains in student achievement overall.

The program weaves together crucial elements that research shows are necessary for learning how to read: phonemic awareness, the alphabetic principle, explicit phonics, print awareness, fluency, vocabulary, strategies and skills for comprehension, authentic and award-winning literature, and writing process. Open Court Reading meets every recommendation specified in The No Child Left Behind Act (NCLB), and its instructional methods align precisely with the recommendations in Put Reading First: The Research Blocks for Teaching Children to Read, the foundational document for NCLB.

About SRA/McGraw-Hill




    Reference: http://usstock1.jrj.com.cn/news/2007-05-15/000002232424.html
Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open court reading
開放式課堂閱讀


Explanation:
[PDF] 學校: - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
沙加緬度市聯合學區的主科課程. 小學各年級(幼稚園至六年級). 主科的課程. 各年級. 學區採用的教科書/教材. 閱讀/語文藝術. 幼稚園至六年. 級. Open Court Reading ...
www.scusd.edu/ourschools/reports/136/rpt0607SARC_Elder Cree... - Similar pages -
[PDF] Elder Creek Elementary 2004-2005 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Open Court Reading. 閱讀/英語/語文發展. 幼稚園至三年級. Moving Into English. 閱讀/英語/語文發展. 四至六年級. High Point. 數學. 幼稚園至六年級 ...
www.scusd.edu/ourschools/reports/136/rpt0405SARC_Elder Cree... - Similar pages -
More results from www.scusd.edu »
[PDF] 家長可以幫忙 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
教科書:. SRA McGraw Hill: Open Court Reading, Grade 4. 家長協助四年級兒童學習閱讀時,可以參照下列:. 每天撥出十五分鐘的時間,全家一起看書。 家庭中備有書籍。 ...
www.fremont.k12.ca.us/hys/MandarinParentsCanHelp4.pdf - Similar pages -
最新雅思閱讀高分全攻略/雅思新突破系列叢書- 圖書城.com - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]每章解決了一個問題,引導考生逐步加深對雅思閱讀測試的認識和了解,使考生在打下 ... Open Court Reading; Decodeable Takehome Books (Decodable Takehome Books- ...
www.tushucheng.com/book/1798993.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages -
華夏閱讀黑馬.新課標九年級文言文課外閱讀- 圖書城.com - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]華夏閱讀黑馬.新課標九年級文言文課外閱讀- 圖書城 ... Books Take Home: Level B, Set 1, Book 2 (Open Court Reading) · Mosaic 1 : Listening / Speaking - With CD ...
www.tushucheng.com/book/1456038.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.tushucheng.com »
[PDF] 學校問責報告匯報2 0 0 4 - 0 5 學年 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
閱讀/ 語文藝術. 數學. 科學. 歷史/ 社會. 外語. 健康. 屋崙聯合校區採納了下列與標準連貫的教. 材﹕Harcourt Brace’s Open Court Reading 2002 ...
webportal.ousd.k12.ca.us/sarc/docs/sarc04-05/html/Chinese/SARC%20Report,%20Bella%20Vista.pdf - Similar pages -
[DOC] 談中國語文課程的現狀與改革 - 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
吳忠豪:新中國成立五十多年來,我國語文學界都認同中小學語文課程以“閱讀為基礎” ... 的一種,而且課文數量不多,據統計美國《開放式課堂閱讀》(Open Court Reading) ...
61.132.31.58:102/jbsx/office/web_admin/editor/UploadFiles/2007617104413367.doc - Similar pages -

Open Court Resources.comGeneral Open Court Reading Resources, Links, Lesson Plans ... Please contact Mathew Needleman if you have any Open Court Reading resources you would like to ...
www.needleworkspictures.com/ocr/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
Open Court Reading© - OverviewOpen Court Reading is an elementary basal reading program for grades K-6 developed by SRA/McGraw-Hill. The program is designed to systematically teach ...
ies.ed.gov/ncee/wwc/reports/beginning_reading/open_court/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carinahsu
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search