most established

Chinese translation: 最受认可或最广受认可 或最具信誉

01:58 Oct 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university
English term or phrase: most established
Context:

University of Otago, New Zealand’s oldest and most established university.

非常感谢!
lbone
China
Chinese translation:最受认可或最广受认可 或最具信誉
Explanation:
established - brought about or set up or accepted; especially long established; "the established social order"; "distrust the constituted authority"; "a team established as a member of a major league"; "enjoyed his prestige as an established writer"; "an established precedent"; "the established Church"
Selected response from:

chentan90
China
Grading comment
多谢各位回复!仔细研究了一圈,发现established本身根据上下文可以有不同的意思,甚至在同样的语境中不同的写作者和读者也会有不同个人理解,可以有很多种理解...个人较认同大多数回答者理解的“最受认可或最广受认可或最具信誉”一类意思,不过如果有写作者或译者理解为其他意思,我也可以接受。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4声望最高/最有声望
Ivan Niu
4最受认可或最广受认可 或最具信誉
chentan90
3最优秀的
Bin Tiede
3最负声望的
J.H. Wang
3 -2最具規模
pkchan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
最具規模


Explanation:
well-established - Yahoo!奇摩字典
tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?p=well-established...分享
超過 10 筆 – well-established. KK [ˋwɛlɪsˋtæblɪʃt] DJ [ˋwelisˋtæbliʃt] ...
這句英文是甚麼意思?It is now well estab
It is now well established that lawyer a
最具規模」一詞怎麼翻成英文
最具規模the most well established Tzu ...
規模- Yahoo!奇摩字典
tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?p=規模&tab1=online
超過 10 筆 – 規模. 拼音 [guimo] 注音 [ㄍㄨㄟㄇㄛˊ]. (a) scale; scope.
請問「頗具規模的」英文應怎麼翻
的形容,和我們所說的「頗具規模」都可
最具規模」一詞怎麼翻成英文
最具規模the most well established Tzu Chi F
加拿大中文電台 | AM1470 FM96.1
www.am1470.com/page_about.php
CJVB-AM1470 is Vancouver's most established, most complete multicultural radio ... 藝術、廣播劇等亦無所不備,故成為大溫哥華最具規模、最受歡迎的中文媒體。


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: 这个短语表达的意思不是“规模”,而是指“历史”或“地位”。
42 mins
  -> 你說你的,我說我的,不管怎樣,各自表述好了。

neutral  hoichu: should refer to '确定的;已制定的,已建立的' rathar than “规模” http://dict.youdao.com/search?q=most established&keyfrom=dic...
3 hrs
  -> 你說你的,我說我的,不管怎樣,各自表述好了。

disagree  J.H. Wang: it seems not this case
5 days
  -> 'it seems not this case' 這是英文嗎?

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最优秀的


Explanation:
历史最悠久、最优秀的。
这个词我一般根据上下文译作:
最古老的
最优秀的
最有建树的
最负盛名的
最受青睐的
……

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最受认可或最广受认可 或最具信誉


Explanation:
established - brought about or set up or accepted; especially long established; "the established social order"; "distrust the constituted authority"; "a team established as a member of a major league"; "enjoyed his prestige as an established writer"; "an established precedent"; "the established Church"

chentan90
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
多谢各位回复!仔细研究了一圈,发现established本身根据上下文可以有不同的意思,甚至在同样的语境中不同的写作者和读者也会有不同个人理解,可以有很多种理解...个人较认同大多数回答者理解的“最受认可或最广受认可或最具信誉”一类意思,不过如果有写作者或译者理解为其他意思,我也可以接受。

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
最负声望的


Explanation:
established:(of a custom, belief, practice, or institution) having been in existence for a long time and therefore recognized and generally accepted

供参考


J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 39

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
声望最高/最有声望


Explanation:
历史最悠久、声望最高/佳的大学
or
最悠久、最有声望的大学

并列句读起来更流畅一些。
声望、信誉、声誉都可以,我觉得形容大学的话,可能声望更好更常见一点。

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search