Set 和Director’s Cut

Chinese translation: 见下

02:20 Oct 3, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Set 和Director’s Cut
Outdoor Adventure

Kelly College
Game, Set, Match

St Swithun’s
Director’s Cut

这里Set 和Director’s Cut分别是两种户外活动名,是为语言中心的青少年设立的,分别如何翻译?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:见下
Explanation:
1 Game, Set, Match 可通译为“比赛”。英语中,乒乓球、羽毛球、网球,一局(盘)称为a set 或 a game, 一场比赛称为a match。
2 Director’s Cut 可以译为“导演剪辑”,估计是让学生体验拍电影的一些过程。

FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4set = 局 game/match = 场
fyao99
4见下
Fred Ma


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set 和director’s cut
见下


Explanation:
1 Game, Set, Match 可通译为“比赛”。英语中,乒乓球、羽毛球、网球,一局(盘)称为a set 或 a game, 一场比赛称为a match。
2 Director’s Cut 可以译为“导演剪辑”,估计是让学生体验拍电影的一些过程。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set 和director’s cut
set = 局 game/match = 场


Explanation:
比如,一场排球比赛或网球比赛叫a game (match), 美国一般叫game,英国一般用match, 但网球都叫match,而里面的分局,则叫set

fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search