for being and doing

Chinese translation: 感谢家中所有人的为人处事

15:56 Apr 13, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Child nurturing
English term or phrase: for being and doing
Praise everyone in the family for being and doing.

称赞家中各人所做的一切?

请指教。谢谢!
Xiaoxian Su
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:感谢家中所有人的为人处事
Explanation:
It means praise everyone for what they are and what they do.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢大家的帮忙!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1感谢家中所有人的为人处事
albertdeng
4 +1是你们和你们所做的一切
David Lin
4在场和所做的一切
Sheldon Fu
4 -1所作所为
Randy Wong
Summary of reference entries provided
Being And Doing: What Is The Difference?
J.H. Wang

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在场和所做的一切


Explanation:
是指参与(在场)和所做的一切

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是你们和你们所做的一切


Explanation:
西方哲学的 Being 中文只能从 “是” 去理解,而不是 ’有‘,参阅下面有关链接。

*********
根本原因是我们说的 “存在” 是与 is 没有关系的外部客观物质存在。我们只有把这个 is 如实地理解成系词 “是” 才能与人家开展有效的对话。

许多学者明知道西文的 Being 有 “是” 的意义, 甚至认为它就是联系动词的 “是”,之所以不这样译这样讲,据说是 “为了读者容易理解”。这种建立在读者(其实也包括作者, 有时可能首先是作者,因为根据一般经验,凡是作者能够理解的东西,总会有办法让读者理解的)容易理解的基础上的理解,实际上是用我们中国人所习惯的思维方式(前理解结构)去理解我们所不习惯的西方思想。这样理解起来当然很容易给我们造成容易理解的感觉,可实际情况如何呢?

*****
根据原文西方哲学来源,好像 being 应该是 is 来理解。

建议翻译为:

家中各人,是你们和你们所做的一切,值得赞赏。

供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-04-13 18:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

师大吴丽娟教授对于 ’being' 和 ‘doing' 及 “亲子教育” 有这样的理解:

http://como0925.pixnet.net/blog/post/26527067-doing-or-being...:吳麗娟%5D


    Reference: http://study.ccln.gov.cn/fenke/zhexue/zxjpwz/zxzxzl/9318.sht...
David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Li
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感谢家中所有人的为人处事


Explanation:
It means praise everyone for what they are and what they do.


albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢大家的帮忙!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 靠谱的理解和翻译
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
所作所为


Explanation:
Praise everyone in the family for being and doing.
称赞每一位家庭成员的所作所为。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Lin: 好像与原文的称赞语气有矛盾。‘所作所为“ - 指做的一切事情或全部行为。多指一些不好的行为http://chengyu.911cha.com/NTN1dw==.html
10 hrs




Reference comments


3 days 10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Being And Doing: What Is The Difference?

Reference information:
一点参考资料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days12 mins (2014-04-16 16:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

链接太长,重贴这里:

http://208.71.46.190/search/srpcache?ei=UTF-8&p="being and d...


    Reference: http://208.71.46.190/search/srpcache?ei=UTF-8&p=%22being+and...
J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Lin: Can't agree more. See my comment in the Discussion Entry above.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search