in the middle of the action

Chinese translation: 闹中取静

13:08 Aug 21, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: in the middle of the action
RESIDENCE
Be centred
When you live on campus, you can expect to be in the middle of the action – yet still have a private place for some peace and quiet.
Fred Ma
China
Chinese translation:闹中取静
Explanation:
根据上下文,我觉得应该是这个意思。
Selected response from:

shenzhenvicky
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1闹中取静
shenzhenvicky
4详见下方
Sheldon Fu
3(处于)闹市活动中心
tanglsus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方


Explanation:
Being in the middle of the action means there is activity and people all day and night, a reassuring thought.


Universal de Idiomas is located in the heart of the city center in San Jose. Being in the middle of the action means there is activity and people all day and night, a reassuring thought. It is a safe location if you use common sense in not showing off your valuables
http://www.universal-edu.com/choosing-languageschool-locatio...


Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 47

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(处于)闹市活动中心


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
闹中取静


Explanation:
根据上下文,我觉得应该是这个意思。

shenzhenvicky
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search