Chapter House Preparatory School

Chinese translation: 教會預科學校

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chapter House Preparatory School
Chinese translation:教會預科學校
Entered by: Libin PhD

15:36 Dec 3, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Chapter House Preparatory School
Chapter House Preparatory School
Jian Chen
教會預科學校
Explanation:
BIG5 encoding

Chapter House中文一般譯成教士會堂,這裡我會譯成教會預科學校。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3教會預科學校
Libin PhD
3 +1Chapter House 私利小学
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
教會預科學校


Explanation:
BIG5 encoding

Chapter House中文一般譯成教士會堂,這裡我會譯成教會預科學校。


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter house preparatory school
Chapter House 私利小学


Explanation:
preparatory school (also 又作 prep school - informal 非正式) = a private school in Britain for young pupils (英国的)私利小学

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 0 min (2003-12-04 17:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 私立小学

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-05 23:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there is a famous Charter House school in Britain, saw it mentioned in an article recently...along with Eton. Is this relevant at all?

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 私利?
10 hrs
  -> 




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search