session

Chinese translation: 堂課

15:15 Jun 23, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / session
English term or phrase: session
'during the inspection there were approximately 33 children present at each session.' How to translate the 'session' here?

Thank you.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:堂課
Explanation:
私攝影/ Private Photography - onfoto studio
www.onfotostudio.com/privatephotography.html
Translate this page
私攝影( 5 堂課/ 每堂2.5 小時) Pirvate Photography ( 5 sessions / 2.5 hours per session) 授課導師:汪正翔Sean Wang 線上報名 「攝影的重大課題不是如何開始,而 ...
攝影的本質II - onfoto studio
www.onfotostudio.com/narrativephotography2.html
Translate this page
此課程共六堂課,以「講課」以及「照片評論」的方式所組成,每堂皆有拍攝作業與評圖時段,學生 ... ​Narrative Photography II ( 6 sessions / 2-2.5 hours per session)
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
'Session' has diffirent meanings depends on the contexts. Your suggestion is the best for my situation.

Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(每次)课
Frank Wang
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
5会话
wei xia
4堂課
pkchan
4集會, 會期, 上課期間...
Chia-ling Huang
4会议/会谈
Frank Feng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
会议/会谈


Explanation:
访谈/课程...

and many other possible translations, depends on the context

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
堂課


Explanation:
私攝影/ Private Photography - onfoto studio
www.onfotostudio.com/privatephotography.html
Translate this page
私攝影( 5 堂課/ 每堂2.5 小時) Pirvate Photography ( 5 sessions / 2.5 hours per session) 授課導師:汪正翔Sean Wang 線上報名 「攝影的重大課題不是如何開始,而 ...
攝影的本質II - onfoto studio
www.onfotostudio.com/narrativephotography2.html
Translate this page
此課程共六堂課,以「講課」以及「照片評論」的方式所組成,每堂皆有拍攝作業與評圖時段,學生 ... ​Narrative Photography II ( 6 sessions / 2-2.5 hours per session)

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
'Session' has diffirent meanings depends on the contexts. Your suggestion is the best for my situation.

Thank you for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
会话


Explanation:
可以翻成会话,就是一个比较长期的一个会议/培训的组成单元。

比如,我以前当系统管理员时,要给公司几百名的email用户做培训,一次培训只能容纳几十个人,那么整个的培训就分成了很多sessions。

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/zhs/词典/英语-汉语-繁体/session

翻译过来就是”在检查期间,每次会话约有33名学生出席“。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-23 20:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从"each session",我们可以看出,整个的 inspection分成了多个sesssions。

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation. It makes sense.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
每一个检查小节

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 day 15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
集會, 會期, 上課期間...


Explanation:
Like what the colleagues have mentioned above, there are several ways to translate the word "session" and it depends on the context.

https://tw.dictionary.search.yahoo.com/search?p=session

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right. Thank you for your help.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(每次)课


Explanation:
(每次)课
OR:
(每次)会议
(每次)活动
随上下文而定。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 49 mins (2018-06-25 16:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从折句话看,在检查期间,是在多次课上进行了检查。
inspection≠session
inspection>session


Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Xiaojie
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search