PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Help with a translation

Chinese translation: 受到青睐

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Help with a translation
Chinese translation:受到青睐
Entered by: Twinpens (X)

23:20 Feb 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Help with a translation
Original:
Our graduates are highly sought after at home and abroad.

Translation:
无论在国内还是在世界其他国家,我们的毕业生一向受到青睐。

I find it weird with "一向受到青睐". Can anyone suggest something better?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
受到青睐
Explanation:
受到青睐. This is a wonderful translation. Why do not keep it. Or just add an "深受", "深受青睐.
Best wishes,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-03-05 20:53:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Weiwei. All the best.
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
Sticking to "qing lai" in the end, but I used Chunbiao's revision.

Thanks, folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1受到青睐
Twinpens (X)
4 +1炙手可热
Lu Zou
5“都相当抢手”“都相当热门”
albertdeng
4深受欢迎、很抢手
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“都相当抢手”“都相当热门”


Explanation:
The extent is more appropriate than "青睐”。

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help with a translation
深受欢迎、很抢手


Explanation:
Original transaltion is perfectly fine with me. If you are not comfortable, you may wish to consider the two terms I suggested.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with a translation
炙手可热


Explanation:
我们的毕业生一向炙手可热

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help with a translation
受到青睐


Explanation:
受到青睐. This is a wonderful translation. Why do not keep it. Or just add an "深受", "深受青睐.
Best wishes,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-03-05 20:53:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Weiwei. All the best.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Sticking to "qing lai" in the end, but I used Chunbiao's revision.

Thanks, folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 深受青睐 - That's it!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search