学行车

Chinese translation: baby walker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:学行车
Chinese translation:baby walker
Entered by: Edward LIU

06:05 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: 学行车
Something for a kid.
albertdeng
New Zealand
baby walker
Explanation:
baby walker
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3baby walker
Edward LIU
4training wheels
chenarth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
学行车
baby walker


Explanation:
baby walker

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou: baby walker. 也叫学步车
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman
2 days 13 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学行车
training wheels


Explanation:
This is training bicyle with a third wheel so the kid learning to ride it won't fall as much.

chenarth
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search