back bar

Chinese translation: TRY

05:27 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: back bar
I encountered it in translation. The "back bar" is supposed to be a certain place in a bar or lounge, based on the context.
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
后 厅 酒 吧 , 后 院 酒 吧
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
THAT IS THE ANSWER. THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
后 厅 酒 吧 , 后 院 酒 吧

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THAT IS THE ANSWER. THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree that it refers to the location of the bar in the lounge
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
(石工中的)水平吊杆
(炮车)后扶手

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search