Hewlett-Packard

Chinese translation: 湪晛

20:07 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Hewlett-Packard
What is the Chinese translation of this brand name? Thanks in advance for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
Chinese translation:湪晛
Explanation:
湪晛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://welcome.hp.com/country/cn/zh/welcome.html
惠普

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 20:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cool link too: zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/惠普
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6惠普公司
wherestip
4 +4湪晛
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hewlett-packard
湪晛


Explanation:
湪晛

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://welcome.hp.com/country/cn/zh/welcome.html
惠普

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 20:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cool link too: zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/惠普

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
5 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  CHONGYL
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  Xuchun
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hewlett-packard
惠普公司


Explanation:
actually if you type in huipu, those are the characters you get. It has to be well-known in China. :)

http://welcome.hp.com/country/cn/zh/welcome.html

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: :)
2 mins

agree  Jenny Lu
2 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
4 hrs

agree  Xuchun
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search