As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from...

Chinese translation: As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from

12:02 Oct 19, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply
English term or phrase: As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from...
As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from the daring endeavours of the “digital pioneers”, more variety and better suited circuit components and wider adoption of digital power management and control are expected.
Cui zinan
Chinese translation:As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from
Explanation:
As在句里表示因果。。。这里不妨采用意译。。。 “数码先锋们”进行了大胆的尝试,其经验教训被同行业(的竞争对手)吸取,因而电路元件的种类将变得更加多样更为适用,对数码电源控制管理的采用也会更广泛。
Selected response from:

Vivian Yuan
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from
Vivian Yuan
4随着行业中的其他人从.....中吸取教训
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from...
随着行业中的其他人从.....中吸取教训


Explanation:
capitalizes on 利用,建议翻译成吸取。

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from...
As the rest of the industry capitalizes on the lessons learned from


Explanation:
As在句里表示因果。。。这里不妨采用意译。。。 “数码先锋们”进行了大胆的尝试,其经验教训被同行业(的竞争对手)吸取,因而电路元件的种类将变得更加多样更为适用,对数码电源控制管理的采用也会更广泛。

Vivian Yuan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Niu
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search