These applications are the first frontiers for digital power

Chinese translation: 这些应用是数字电源首先要攻克的领域

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:These applications are the first frontiers for digital power
Chinese translation:这些应用是数字电源首先要攻克的领域

12:31 Oct 20, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-24 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply
English term or phrase: These applications are the first frontiers for digital power
These applications are the first frontiers for digital power because of the extreme technical challenge to meet regulation requirements or due to their specific usage profile.
Cui zinan
这些应用是数字电源首先要攻克的领域
Explanation:
建议对“first frontiers”采取意译处理,直译可读性差。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2这些应用是数字电源首先要攻克的领域
Frank Wang
4这些应用是数字(技术)威力得以发挥的最早前沿/尖端领域
J.H. Wang
3这些应用是数字发挥威力的最前沿
Sun Song


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these applications are the first frontiers for digital power
这些应用是数字(技术)威力得以发挥的最早前沿/尖端领域


Explanation:
FYI

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these applications are the first frontiers for digital power
这些应用是数字电源首先要攻克的领域


Explanation:
建议对“first frontiers”采取意译处理,直译可读性差。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 数字电源 是正确的
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Peter CHENG
1 day 10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these applications are the first frontiers for digital power
这些应用是数字发挥威力的最前沿


Explanation:
意思都明白,还有个流畅表达的问题

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search