spectrum

Chinese translation: 范围

12:26 Feb 15, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: spectrum
The voltage range has a spectrum of up to the highest transmission voltages used today.
这句话怎么理解好,spectrum是频谱,范围还是其他的意思?谢谢。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:范围
Explanation:
a spectrum of 是一个短语,相当于a range of。这里不能单独翻译为“频谱”。
The voltage range has a spectrum of up to the highest transmission voltages used today.
电压范围涵盖当今使用的最高传输电压值。
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5频谱
Liping Deng
4范围
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
频谱


Explanation:
我想这个文章说得应该是交流电吧,如果是交流电的话,有频谱这一说,意思是频率范围(学术上都说频谱来的)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-02-16 02:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“电压范围频谱高达当今/当前使用的最高传送电压”,仅供参考。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectrum
    Reference: http://www.cnki.com.cn/Article/CJFDTOTAL-YSXA201004012.htm
Liping Deng
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这篇是涉及变压器/电感器的,这个整句怎么说好。


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
范围


Explanation:
a spectrum of 是一个短语,相当于a range of。这里不能单独翻译为“频谱”。
The voltage range has a spectrum of up to the highest transmission voltages used today.
电压范围涵盖当今使用的最高传输电压值。

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search