accommodate

Chinese translation: 考虑到

13:36 Jul 26, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: accommodate
To accommodate cables from your system, make sure to provide:

• One or two telephone lines:
– One telephone line for use when calling for service
– One telephone line for the ASN modem, if used

• Ethernet jacks, switches, or hubs, as needed

……

这个accommodate怎么理解好,谢谢先。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:考虑到
Explanation:
accommodate: VERB 顾及;考虑到 If something is planned or changed to accommodate a particular situation, it is planned or changed so that it takes this situation into account.

To accommodate cables from your system, make sure to provide:
为了考虑到您系统的缆线,请务必提供:

因为accommodate和cables from your system之间没有介词to,所以,文中的accommodate不能作为“(调整以)适应”理解,而且cables和from your system是用介词from关联着的,拆开后意思说不通。
Selected response from:

Teplocteur
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5考虑到
Teplocteur
4(使电缆)适合(你的系统) 或(以你的系统来)调适(电缆)
Craigguo
3因應
pkchan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(使电缆)适合(你的系统) 或(以你的系统来)调适(电缆)


Explanation:
vt. 容纳;使适应;供应;调解



    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/search?q=accommodate&keyfrom=dict.ind...
Craigguo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
考虑到


Explanation:
accommodate: VERB 顾及;考虑到 If something is planned or changed to accommodate a particular situation, it is planned or changed so that it takes this situation into account.

To accommodate cables from your system, make sure to provide:
为了考虑到您系统的缆线,请务必提供:

因为accommodate和cables from your system之间没有介词to,所以,文中的accommodate不能作为“(调整以)适应”理解,而且cables和from your system是用介词from关联着的,拆开后意思说不通。

Example sentence(s):
  • The roads are built to accommodate gradual temperature changes... 修建这些道路时考虑到了温度的逐渐变化。
  • The way that American history is taught may change in order to accommodate some more of those cultures. 美国历史的授课方式可能会为了照顾到更多的文化而作改变。
Teplocteur
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
因應


Explanation:
因应英语怎么说,因应的英文翻译,因应英文例句和用法
大楼是为了因应校内设施而建造,包括一个能腑榄城市和高威湾景色的宽阔露天阳台
花园。 It is purpose built to accommodate a range of school facilities and ...

www.websaru.net/因应.html - Cached因應的英文翻譯,因應英文怎麼說,因應的英文例句- WebSaru漢英字典
大樓是為了因應校內設施而建造,包括一個能腑欖城市和高威灣景色的寬闊露天陽臺
花園。 It is purpose built to accommodate a range of school facilities and ...

tw.websaru.com/因應.html - Cached亞太氣候遷徙潮不可免首份因應報告出爐| 台灣環境資訊協會-環境資訊 ...
2012年3月19日 ... 這份《因應亞太地區氣候變遷和人口遷徙》報告「是亞太地區第一份重量級 .... To
accommodate the anticipated increase in migrant flows to the ...

e-info.org.tw/node/75286 - Cached

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search