pair-wiring

Chinese translation: 双绞线

08:42 Jul 28, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pair-wiring
22 AWG Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) EIA/TIA-Verified, Category-6 or Category-6A wire, with RJ-45 modular connectors terminated with pair-wiring adhering to the TIA/EIA-568-B.2-10 standard
pair-wiring是配对布线的意思吗?RJ-45接头通过符合后面这个标准的pair-wiring封端?谢谢。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:双绞线
Explanation:
我注意到句子前面有提到 twisted ... wire, 对于 RJ-45 接口,采用的线材基本都是双绞线 twisted pair-wiring (双绞线)

个人意见,供您参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-07-28 09:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的话,我觉得使用“线序”显得更为妥当,RJ45水晶头有两种方式:568A 和 568B,这里想表达的是这个水晶头采用的是 568B 的线序。
请参考这里:http://baike.baidu.com/view/79705.htm#2
Selected response from:

Gilbert Lin
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4双绞线
Gilbert Lin
4建议
Shang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
RJ-45 Ethernent网线插头,modular connectors terminated with pair-wiring接好电缆的RJ-45模块化插头,言下之意不是光插头。

pair-wiring:(网线)通常叫线对,与“布线”无关。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-07-28 08:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5类/6类电缆指的是Ethernet电缆/网线

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-07-28 08:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terminate接线/端接

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 112

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
双绞线


Explanation:
我注意到句子前面有提到 twisted ... wire, 对于 RJ-45 接口,采用的线材基本都是双绞线 twisted pair-wiring (双绞线)

个人意见,供您参考


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-07-28 09:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的话,我觉得使用“线序”显得更为妥当,RJ45水晶头有两种方式:568A 和 568B,这里想表达的是这个水晶头采用的是 568B 的线序。
请参考这里:http://baike.baidu.com/view/79705.htm#2

Example sentence(s):
  • Thus, for modem users accessing the Internet through voice-grade lines, the last mile is still equivalent to the phone company' s twisted-pair copper wiring.
  • 因此,对于通过音频级线路接入因特网的调制解调器用户,最后一公里仍然等同于电话公司的双绞铜线。
Gilbert Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我前面就翻译的双绞线,后面再说双绞线就重复了。我理解是前面说的双绞线,后面说的是这种双绞配有通过pair-wiring来terminate的RJ45接头。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search