PA speaker

Chinese translation: 廣播揚聲器

06:22 Jun 23, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: PA speaker
What is a "PA Speaker"?

Only 揚聲器will be be appropriate.
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:廣播揚聲器
Explanation:
Alt. 公共廣播揚聲器
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1公告广播喇叭/扬声器
tanglsus
4廣播揚聲器
Lincoln Hui
4Public Address Speaker
clearwater


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pa speaker
Public Address Speaker


Explanation:
Public Address Speaker

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pa speaker
廣播揚聲器


Explanation:
Alt. 公共廣播揚聲器

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pa speaker
公告广播喇叭/扬声器


Explanation:
公共告示扬声器


供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-06-23 12:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

public announcement speaker

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter CHENG
20 hrs
  -> 谢谢




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search