up to

Chinese translation: 低压可至

02:48 May 5, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: up to
"low operating pressure up to XX bar",这里的“up to”怎么理解?"up to"一般翻译成“最高”、“高达”、“最多”等等,但这里前面有个“low”,是否应该翻译成“低至”?
Karvin Sun
China
Chinese translation:低压可至
Explanation:
应该有高压范围和低压范围。请联系上下文,看是否存在高压应用
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(工作)压力低,不超过……
Frank Wang
4低压可至
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pressure up to
低压可至


Explanation:
应该有高压范围和低压范围。请联系上下文,看是否存在高压应用

Duobing Chen
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 嗯, 这个应该说得通的,我也觉得原来的译文有偏差


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low pressure up to
(工作)压力低,不超过……


Explanation:
(工作/运行)压力低,不超过/最多/最高……(如果上下文允许,我会首选这么译)
当然还可以说:
不超过/最多/最高……的低(工作/运行)压力
……以下低(工作/运行)压力

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: 是的,唯一的问题“low pressure”可能就是指某一种“低压(范围)”,所以可能直接翻译成“低(操作)压(力)”较好。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search