rated dissipation power

Chinese translation: 额定耗散功率

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rated dissipation power
Chinese translation:额定耗散功率
Entered by: Marta Argat

19:42 Oct 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronic components
English term or phrase: rated dissipation power
Also "dissipation power rating", "rated dissipation".
Thanks a lot in advance!
Marta Argat
额定耗散功率
Explanation:
dissipation power
耗散功率,耗损功率
rated power
额定动力,额定功率

power dissipation
功率耗散, 功率消耗

power rating
额定功率

so rated dissipation power (nominal dissipation power) == 额定耗散功率,耗损功率

Selected response from:

Malgorzata Souffez
Grading comment
Thank you! Though the term is seldom used, I need exactly "rated/nominal dissipation power".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5额定耗散功率
Malgorzata Souffez
5额定功耗
Shang


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
额定耗散功率


Explanation:
dissipation power
耗散功率,耗损功率
rated power
额定动力,额定功率

power dissipation
功率耗散, 功率消耗

power rating
额定功率

so rated dissipation power (nominal dissipation power) == 额定耗散功率,耗损功率




    Reference: http://www.yaohua-ln.com/yaohua/cjx10-161.htm
Malgorzata Souffez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Though the term is seldom used, I need exactly "rated/nominal dissipation power".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: when I was still an electronic engineer 30 years ago, we always use 消耗 for dissipation; perhaps this term is still used in Hong Kong or Taiwan.
3 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
7 hrs

agree  Mark Xiang
13 hrs

agree  zhongren (X)
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
额定功耗


Explanation:
rated power(额定功率)的另一个说法,rated dissipation power并不常用。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search