ruggardized

Chinese translation: 经耐用处理的/耐用的/结实的/防摔防碰的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruggardized
Chinese translation:经耐用处理的/耐用的/结实的/防摔防碰的
Entered by: Edward LIU

06:08 Apr 2, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ruggardized
The unit is available as a "ruggardized" field model or as a desktop model, in either singlemode or multimode versions.

Thank you very much in advance!
Edward Wang
经耐用处理的/耐用的
Explanation:
经耐用处理的/耐用的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-02 06:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可译成, 结实的, 防摔防碰的
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3经耐用处理的/耐用的
Edward LIU
4 +2ruggedized 加固/耐碰/耐摔的
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
经耐用处理的/耐用的


Explanation:
经耐用处理的/耐用的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-02 06:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可译成, 结实的, 防摔防碰的

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Li Jie
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruggedized 加固/耐碰/耐摔的


Explanation:
ruggedize

v : produce in a version desigend to withstand rough usage; "Detroit ruggedized the family car" [syn: ruggedise]



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: Typo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater: 加固型
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search