overshoot and undershoot的专业译法?

Chinese translation: 过冲和下冲

05:20 Sep 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / 投资相关领域
English term or phrase: overshoot and undershoot的专业译法?
Mis-priced stocks over-shoot and undershoot when investors pay a high price for ‘comfort’ and to be associated with success and that investors sell ‘unfashionable’ securities regardless of their value
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:过冲和下冲
Explanation:
过冲:投资者因认为股票值高价以及臆想将来能卖更高价而以过高价买进股票,即为过冲;
下冲:投资者不计成本地处理过时的股票,即为下冲

希望有所帮助!
Selected response from:

Danny Wu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5超买、超卖
Randy CUI
3过冲和下冲
Danny Wu
3股票/期货的超调与杀跌
Wallace Gu
3汇率过调和汇率低调
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
汇率过调和汇率低调


Explanation:
overshoot 汇率过度调整:在汇率调整过程中,汇率暂时超出最终均衡值,即货币升值和贬值超过或低于其购买力平价(purchasing parity).
undershoot 汇率过低调整

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
股票/期货的超调与杀跌


Explanation:
over-shoot: investors pay a high price for ‘comfort’ and to be associated with success = 股票/期货的超调

undershoot: investors sell ‘unfashionable’ securities regardless of their value (to avoid further loss) = 股票/期货的杀跌

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-22 08:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充一下,这里只应该是“股票”,没有“期货”。
正确的术语应该是:股价的超调与杀跌

Wallace Gu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
过冲和下冲


Explanation:
过冲:投资者因认为股票值高价以及臆想将来能卖更高价而以过高价买进股票,即为过冲;
下冲:投资者不计成本地处理过时的股票,即为下冲

希望有所帮助!

Danny Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
超买、超卖


Explanation:
这里指定价错误的证券的超买、超卖行为:热门证券一般会出现“超买”;冷门证券则会出现“超卖”现象。这里的“stocks”和“securities”同义,一般翻译为“证券”,当然股票是最重要的证券种类之一。

“overbuy"、”oversell“更常用。

Randy CUI
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search