sufficient discard 应如何理解。

Chinese translation: 切头或切去料头

07:10 Oct 23, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: sufficient discard 应如何理解。
Unless otherwise specified, mechanical tests shall not be
required for plates over 11⁄2 in. [40 mm] in thickness used as
bearing plates in structures other than bridges, subject to the
requirement that they shall contain 0.20 to 0.33 % carbon by
heat analysis, that the chemical composition shall conform to
the requirements ofTable 3 in phosphorus and sulfur content,
and that a sufficient discard shall be made to secure sound
plates.

关于钢铁方面的一段资料。
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:切头或切去料头
Explanation:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/9755626.htm
FYI
Selected response from:

Fred Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4适度切割取舍
tanglsus
4切头或切去料头
Fred Ma


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
切头或切去料头


Explanation:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/9755626.htm
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
适度切割取舍


Explanation:
或适量切割取舍

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search