D Elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.

Chinese translation: 楼板

07:35 Oct 23, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: D Elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.
For wide flange shapes with flange thickness over 3 in. [75 mm], the 80 ksi [550
MPa] maximum tensile strength does not apply and a minimum elongation in 2 in.
[50 mm] of 19 % applies.
C Yield point 32 ksi [220 MPa] for plates over 8 in. [200 mm] in thickness.
D Elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.
E For plates wider than 24 in. [600 mm], the elongation requirement is reduced two
percentage points. See the Elongation Requirement Adjustments subsection
under the Tension Tests section of Specification A6/A6M.

这里的floor plate应如何翻译。
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:楼板
Explanation:
同意 Fu 的解释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-23 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 Shepherdyu 的解释
Selected response from:

SHU-DE RONG
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4对地面板断裂伸长率没有要求
QHE
4楼板
SHU-DE RONG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.
楼板


Explanation:
同意 Fu 的解释

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-23 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

同意 Shepherdyu 的解释

SHU-DE RONG
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.
对地面板断裂伸长率没有要求


Explanation:
D 对地面板断裂伸长率没有要求。

C,D,E 是对不同情况(通常是表格中数据)加的注释。


QHE
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search