flange

Chinese translation: 翼缘

07:56 Oct 23, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / general
English term or phrase: flange
For wide flange shapes with flange thickness over 3 in. [75 mm], the 80 ksi [550
MPa] maximum tensile strength does not apply and a minimum elongation in 2 in.
[50 mm] of 19 % applies.
C Yield point 32 ksi [220 MPa] for plates over 8 in. [200 mm] in thickness.
D Elongation not required to be determined for floor plate.
E For plates wider than 24 in. [600 mm], the elongation requirement is reduced two
percentage points. See the Elongation Requirement Adjustments subsection
under the Tension Tests section of Specification A6/A6M.

flange应如何翻译? 凸缘这个词被客户否决了。
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:翼缘
Explanation:
型钢上是叫翼缘。比如:

wide flange shape 宽翼缘型钢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-23 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.youdao.com/eng/fabricated wide flange shape/#
Selected response from:

Shepherdyu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1法兰
Jun Zhang
4翼缘
Shepherdyu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法兰


Explanation:
连接管道用的联结器

Jun Zhang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHU-DE RONG
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
翼缘


Explanation:
型钢上是叫翼缘。比如:

wide flange shape 宽翼缘型钢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-23 15:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.youdao.com/eng/fabricated wide flange shape/#

Shepherdyu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search