CSD plug

Chinese translation: CSD 密封圈

07:08 Jun 24, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: CSD plug
What is "CSD plug" in relation to bulkhead?
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:CSD 密封圈
Explanation:
It is more like a ring that you can plug a pipe through it, so it might be more accurate to call it "密封圈".
Selected response from:

Ivy Feng
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CSD 密封圈
Ivy Feng
4 +1CSD 密封塞
Lifeng Yang (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
csd plug
CSD 密封塞


Explanation:

IMHO


Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter CHENG: 需要根据上下文进一步确定。
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
csd plug
CSD 密封圈


Explanation:
It is more like a ring that you can plug a pipe through it, so it might be more accurate to call it "密封圈".


    Reference: http://www.csd.us.com/products/pipe-penetration/slipsil/defa...
Ivy Feng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search