filterslide

Chinese translation: 滤光片架

16:20 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: filterslide
To insert a filterslide, open the filter compartment manually and slot the filter in so that the filter end of the slide is inserted first. (Do not force the filterslide into the instrument beyond the point of resistance).
Xuchun
China
Chinese translation:滤光片架
Explanation:
滤光片架
http://www.unice.com.tw/osc/product_info.php?cPath=21_35&pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-22 17:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 发射滤光片. 1或2个滤片架,每个滤片架可放4张滤光片. 2激光器系统:CY5,CY3. 3激光器系统:CY5,CY3,1个标准滤光片 ... B 126600 玻片板(可装4片). B 126601空 的滤光片架(可装4个发射光滤光片). H 020134自动滤光片上样机械手 ...
www.eastwin.com.cn/vwprd.asp?idsn=20030916155140 - 44k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-23 02:52:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... There is a filter slide which can hold 2 inch × 2 inch (or 50.8mm × 50.8mm) filters for use in order. blocking. ... is a knob which chooses between filter positions and four screws which release the filter holder. To insert a ...
www.as.utexas.edu/mcdonald/ facilities/2.1m/es2_manual.pdf
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢! - 滤光片是个比较固定的译法,既然与filter是同一个东西,不妨统一译为滤光片
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2滤光片
XiaoRan
4滤光片架
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
滤光片架


Explanation:
滤光片架
http://www.unice.com.tw/osc/product_info.php?cPath=21_35&pro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-22 17:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 发射滤光片. 1或2个滤片架,每个滤片架可放4张滤光片. 2激光器系统:CY5,CY3. 3激光器系统:CY5,CY3,1个标准滤光片 ... B 126600 玻片板(可装4片). B 126601空 的滤光片架(可装4个发射光滤光片). H 020134自动滤光片上样机械手 ...
www.eastwin.com.cn/vwprd.asp?idsn=20030916155140 - 44k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-23 02:52:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... There is a filter slide which can hold 2 inch × 2 inch (or 50.8mm × 50.8mm) filters for use in order. blocking. ... is a knob which chooses between filter positions and four screws which release the filter holder. To insert a ...
www.as.utexas.edu/mcdonald/ facilities/2.1m/es2_manual.pdf

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢! - 滤光片是个比较固定的译法,既然与filter是同一个东西,不妨统一译为滤光片

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
滤光片


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-22 16:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information: http://www.chemhome.cn/products/7.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-22 19:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filterslide是滤光片,filter也是滤光片,两个放在一起确实不太好译。考虑到slide的“幻灯片、载玻片、滑”之意,以及filterslide本质是一种含滤光玻璃的玻璃片,也不妨另外给它取个名字如“滤光滑片”等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-22 19:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又如“滤光插片”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-23 03:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

本文中的filterslide相当于其它文章中的filter。而本文中的filter只是一个实际起滤光作用的玻璃片。实际上商品化的滤光片为了插拔方便往往要在实际起滤光作用的玻璃片边上或一端加点东西。但这一个整体叫\"滤光片\",而不是\"支架\".

另滤光片支架一般用filter carriage 或 filter holder

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens (X)
52 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search