Label reproductions

Chinese translation: 复制的标签

04:26 Apr 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Label reproductions
Label reproductions on the instrument housing and interior:
XiaoRan
Chinese translation:复制的标签
Explanation:
许多机器都会随包装送一些预先印制好的标签,让用户贴在机器的某些部位。之所以叫reproductions是因为许多标签是复制的和相同的。

参见下列PDF中的图例(文件较大!)
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4复制的标签
Lu Zou
4标签
Xuchun
4加上或修改仪器的标签
Philip Tang


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
label reproductions
复制的标签


Explanation:
许多机器都会随包装送一些预先印制好的标签,让用户贴在机器的某些部位。之所以叫reproductions是因为许多标签是复制的和相同的。

参见下列PDF中的图例(文件较大!)


    Reference: http://www.houm.no/pdf/Tecan_Ultra.pdf
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xuchun
23 mins

agree  Bing Yang
1 hr

agree  Zhoudan
3 hrs

agree  Jianming Sun: 标签复制品
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label reproductions
加上或修改仪器的标签


Explanation:
加上或修改仪器的标签

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label reproductions
标签


Explanation:
LUZOU的意思是对的。不过这里译为复制的标签倒容易产生误解。因为加上reproduction只是为了清楚说明图示的标签与仪器上的真实标签是完全相同的东西(原物)。忽略不译倒更加不容易明白。

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search