individual performance tests

Chinese translation: 单独性能测试

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: individual performance tests
Chinese translation:单独性能测试
Entered by: Julia Zou

08:19 Jul 22, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: individual performance tests
In addition, customised sampling programmes for trial batches of mixed-fuels as well as individual performance tests are also available. CO2 samples are very stable and can be handled and shipped without any specific health or safety requirements. Samples are analysed by ASTM D6866 method at an accredited laboratory with extensive experience in radiocarbon dating.

Thank you for your help in advance!
Julia Zou
China
分别性能测试
Explanation:
individual : 分别
performance : 性能
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1個別性能測試
oceano
4分别性能测试
Ritchest
4个体特性试验/个体操作试验
baozhu1002
3单种燃料的二氧化碳排放性能测试
Thinkcell Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
個別性能測試


Explanation:
For your reference.

oceano
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sze Man Leung, MCIL, DipTrans (IoLET)
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
单种燃料的二氧化碳排放性能测试


Explanation:
上文有一个 mixed-fuels,似乎和 individual 是一个相对概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-07-22 09:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“性能”这个词有点别扭,可以翻译为“单种燃料的二氧化碳排放指标测试”、“单种燃料的二氧化碳排放行为测试”、“单种燃料的二氧化碳排放特征测试”...

Thinkcell Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分别性能测试


Explanation:
individual : 分别
performance : 性能

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help!


2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
个体特性试验/个体操作试验


Explanation:
individual 感觉译为个体比较顺口
performance tests 根据具体语境有多种理解,不仅仅是性能测试。也可理解为 特性试验/操作试验。

个人意见,希望对你有所帮助。

baozhu1002
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search