fossil fuel

Chinese translation: 化石燃料

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fossil fuel
Chinese translation:化石燃料
Entered by: Chinoise

17:00 Jun 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / ecology
English term or phrase: fossil fuel
Fossil fuel will create acid rain.
may
化石燃料
Explanation:
化石燃料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-09 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

化石燃料造成(引起)酸雨。
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8化石燃料
Chinoise
5 +6礦物燃料,也可稱爲化石燃料。
ysun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
化石燃料


Explanation:
化石燃料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-09 17:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

化石燃料造成(引起)酸雨。

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chance (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhoudan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zwcorp
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgia Kuo
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Java Kuang: more professional
4 days
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
礦物燃料,也可稱爲化石燃料。


Explanation:
礦物燃料,也可稱爲化石燃料,但我認爲最好是稱爲礦物燃料,因爲fossil fuels通常是指煤、石油、天然氣等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 15:44:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“矿物燃料将造成酸雨。”
煤、天然气、石油制品如柴油、汽油和液化气等,在燃烧时会产生硫的氧化物SOx和氮的氧化物NOx。这些酸性气体被排入大气后,在下雨时将随雨水下降而形成酸雨。
虽然煤、石油或天然气都是由古代的动植物化石转化而成的,但我们通常都说煤矿、石油矿和天然气矿。故我认为译为矿物燃料较为正规,但译为化石燃料也未尝不可。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-16 06:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/457818

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 18:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
1. 新英汉词典 (New English-Chinese Dictionary): fossil fuel = 矿物燃料
2. 英汉化学化工词汇 (English-Chinese Dictionary of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering): fossil fuel = 矿物燃料, 化石燃料
3. 汉英大词典(Chinese-English Dictionary): 矿物燃料= fossil fuel, mineral fuel.
4. Kudoz Easy Question posted on 6/14/03 at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/454222: 矿物燃料= fossil fuel, mineral fuel.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Weiyong
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhongren (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bin Zhang
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hjl
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search