account for

Chinese translation: 评估

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for
Chinese translation:评估
Entered by: David Lin

06:50 Jan 25, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology / EIA
English term or phrase: account for
Oversights in the EIA suggest the need to re-evaluate the project in order to fully account for all the environmental and social risks.

环评的疏漏表明需要重新评价该项目,以便全面*厘清*其环境和社会风险。

Account for在此应作explain/justify解,但究竟用哪个中文词表达更恰当呢??
oceano
China
评估
Explanation:
Account for 的一般意思是 '解释/说明', 但是有关风险问题, 不妨考虑译成'评估'。

Fully account for = 充分评估

。。。以便对所有环境及社会性风险作充分评估。

供参考。



Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2对……作出解释
Sheldon Fu
4 +1评估
David Lin
4分析阐释
plin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
对……作出解释


Explanation:
有道词典:account for详细»
对…负有责任;对…做出解释;说明……的原因;导致;(比例)占



Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shepherdyu
2 hrs

agree  Shu-de Rong
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
评估


Explanation:
Account for 的一般意思是 '解释/说明', 但是有关风险问题, 不妨考虑译成'评估'。

Fully account for = 充分评估

。。。以便对所有环境及社会性风险作充分评估。

供参考。





David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Li
21 hrs
  -> 谢谢。

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分析阐释


Explanation:
"分析阐释" 接近explain/justify. 供参攷。

plin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search