with and without

Chinese translation: 存在某种情况和不存在这种情况的对比

04:00 Apr 28, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: with and without
Studies of the health effects of wildfires have compared incidence of health outcomes during periods
with and without wildfire smoke exposure

這句英文怎麼翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:存在某种情况和不存在这种情况的对比
Explanation:
在山火的健康影响方面,相关研究比较了人体暴露于山火烟雾和未暴露于此类烟雾时的健康状况。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1有否
David Lin
5 +1存在某种情况和不存在这种情况的对比
maxzhy
5存在和沒有
Frank Wang
4无论与否
pkchan


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有否


Explanation:
during periods with and without wildfire smoke exposure = 比較於指定時期內及有否被野火煙霧影響的情況下的健康狀況。

供參考。

David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esraa Nady
403 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
存在和沒有


Explanation:
關於山火對健康有哪些影響,已經開展了一些研究。這些研究比較了存在和沒有山火煙霧的一些時間段內相關疾病的發病率。
OR (As preferred by some translation practitioners ): 一些關於山火的健康影響的研究比較了存在和沒有山火煙霧的一些時間段內的發病率。

health outcome指咳嗽、支氣管炎等容易受到煙霧影響的疾病。
with and without wildfire smoke exposure指有沒有山火煙霧的存在,或人員是否受其影響。


Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
存在某种情况和不存在这种情况的对比


Explanation:
在山火的健康影响方面,相关研究比较了人体暴露于山火烟雾和未暴露于此类烟雾时的健康状况。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
8 days
  -> 谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无论与否


Explanation:
with or without reason是什么意思? with or without reason翻译(中文 ...
dict.zhuaniao.com/en/with+or+without+reason/
Translate this page
with or without reason的解释是:无论有理与否,无论合乎情况与… 同时,该页为英语学习者提供:with or without reason的中文翻译、英英详解、单词音标、在线发音、 ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search