rather

Chinese translation: FYI

15:28 May 3, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: rather
the predicted benefits of the filtration interventions should not be applied to individual homes, {rather}, the predictions apply to the population of homes

這句怎麼翻比較好,謝謝。rather是"而不是"的意思?
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
过滤干预措施的预期效果不适用于个别住宅,而适用于群体住宅。

rather = instead = 而是

否定前边的,肯定后边的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4相反
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
过滤干预措施的预期效果不适用于个别住宅,而适用于群体住宅。

rather = instead = 而是

否定前边的,肯定后边的。

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 hr

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相反


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/RATHER

参阅以下定义:

4. On the contrary: This is not a thoughtful criticism. Rather it is an insult.

on the contrary: it's not cold. Rather, it's very hot indeed.

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search