Paper take-out containers

Chinese translation: 外卖食品纸盒

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paper take-out containers
Chinese translation:外卖食品纸盒
Entered by: Lu Zou

22:50 Sep 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Paper take-out containers
这是关于垃圾/废物回收的文章。paper take-out containers属于不能在路边回收的物品,必须送到指定地点回收。
Lu Zou
Australia
外卖食品纸盒
Explanation:
If it is a Chinese food container, it should be like this:
http://www.greatbigstuff.com/prodpics/takeout.gif
Selected response from:

Haichao Wang
Grading comment
谢谢,初次见面的朋友
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3外卖食品纸盒
Haichao Wang
3快餐纸盒;速递食品纸盒
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paper take-out containers
外卖食品纸盒


Explanation:
If it is a Chinese food container, it should be like this:
http://www.greatbigstuff.com/prodpics/takeout.gif

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢,初次见面的朋友

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
49 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: 外卖快餐纸盒?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper take-out containers
快餐纸盒;速递食品纸盒


Explanation:
take-out US = take-away UK

usatips.net - 有关美国的所有信息
Fast Food 美国人的生活很忙,在家里很少有时间做饭,所以在美国速递食品、fast
food就很受欢迎。 估计普通一名美国人一天里都会吃一顿快餐。速递食品(Take out
meals)只要给食品店打个电话, 或是在回家的路上打个包裹 ...
www.usatips.net/chinese_cn/culture/foods_02.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-09-14 04:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指拿走在外面吃或者在家里吃的那种,不再店里吃.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search