despite common retail perception

Chinese translation: 与通常人们的感觉反而相反 or 与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反 or 反而不一致

05:35 Apr 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: despite common retail perception
Facilities:
Few banks consider opening at the weekends.
Staff in the UK and Spain were found to be the least friendly and, despite common retail perception, German counter staff were the most friendly.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:与通常人们的感觉反而相反 or 与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反 or 反而不一致
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-18 12:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反,德国银行的前台工作人员是最和气的
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4和一般零售客户的感觉不同的是
Angus Woo
4FYI
Philip Tang
4与通常人们的感觉反而相反 or 与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反 or 反而不一致
wherestip
4虽然会让人感觉象通常零售
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
虽然会让人感觉象通常零售


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
与通常人们的感觉反而相反 or 与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反 or 反而不一致


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-18 12:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

与通常(零售)顾客的感觉恰恰相反,德国银行的前台工作人员是最和气的

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
在德国(或许在欧洲大部份地方),零售业在星期天是惯例上不营业的.
"common retail perception" 在这里是指当地的(公认的)零售业习俗.

尽管违背一般零售业习俗, 德国银行的……..,
尽管与一般零售业习俗有冲突(有出入), 德国银行的……..,



Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
和一般零售客户的感觉不同的是


Explanation:
I think despite means it's just different, not necessarily the opposite.

而且,零售客户的反映似乎应该是指英国、西班牙和德国的排名,按中文的理解习惯,应该放在句子最前面(英国、西班牙这些之前)。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search