facilities

Chinese translation: 服务方式

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilities
Chinese translation:服务方式
Entered by: Angus Woo

23:21 Apr 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: facilities
Adding a list of “mystery shopping” or supply-based questions to the customer questions, the survey attempted to create a branch revenue enhancement (BRE) index. This measure evaluates branches along four parameters: facilities, customer insight, product knowledge and sales focus. It provides some very different views on how customers and banks operate in the six countries.
The following represent some of conclusions in the four areas:
Facilities:
Few banks consider opening at the weekends.
Staff in the UK and Spain were found to be the least friendly and, despite common retail perception, German counter staff were the most friendly.
clearwater
China
服务方式
Explanation:
It's about how(means by which) the customers are served.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1人员设施
Lin Yang
4服务方式
Angus Woo
4软设备
Xuchun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
软设备


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-18 23:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或“软设施”

Xuchun
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
人员设施


Explanation:
一般指设施,但从上下文看,这里主要是指人员。

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
服务方式


Explanation:
It's about how(means by which) the customers are served.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search