short/down operation vs. long/up operation

Chinese translation: 空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short/down operation vs. long/up operation
Chinese translation:空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比
Entered by: Edward LIU

21:07 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: short/down operation vs. long/up operation
BID price refers to the short/down/sell operation for a client, while ASK price refers to the long/up/buy operation for a client.

---------------
(sorry, asking 2 terms at one time - but thanks!)
karrol
空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比
Explanation:
空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5买跌 VS 买涨
Angus Woo
4 +1空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比
Edward LIU


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比


Explanation:
空头/向下操作 与 多头/向上操作 的 对比

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
买跌 VS 买涨


Explanation:
short: you expect the market is going to fall.
long: you expect the market is going to go up further.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search