one lot

Chinese translation: 一手

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one lot
Chinese translation:一手
Entered by: Angus Woo

22:00 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one lot
The exact amount of an instrument in 1 lot as well as the precise value of 1 lot of such instrument is .....

(lot 的数量词是什么? thanks!)
karrol
Explanation:
Depends on the instrument, say in FOREX market, one lot usually is one million US$ against another currency.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
clearwater
5
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:

一批

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-22 22:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

批与份额还是有所不同。“批”的概念接近于“期/组”,而“份额”容易误解为某批/期/组当中的一个部分。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Lin Yang
22 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Depends on the instrument, say in FOREX market, one lot usually is one million US$ against another currency.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search