closing of a long position is valued in bid price

Chinese translation: 多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closing of a long position is valued in bid price
Chinese translation:多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算
Entered by: Edward LIU

23:05 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: closing of a long position is valued in bid price
The closing of a LONG position is valued in BID price. Once the BID price for MSFT changes by 1 cent (1 pip), the client will lose/gain 4,000 * 0.01 = USD 40.

(thank you)
karrol
多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算
Explanation:
多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算
Edward LIU
4结清多头的价值(意义)体现在竞买价格上
Xuchun
3 +1长期位置的结清估价在竞买价格里
Timothy Murton


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
长期位置的结清估价在竞买价格里


Explanation:
A 'long position' in finance terms is where assets, such as stocks or bonds, are held for the long term in order to maximise returns.

Timothy Murton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结清多头的价值(意义)体现在竞买价格上


Explanation:
LONG position 为多头,长仓。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-23 00:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 结清多头的价值(意义)在于竞买价格


Xuchun
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算


Explanation:
多头结清/算价格根据竞买价计算

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
thanks everybody!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search