set the benchmark for

Chinese translation: 体现了对优秀的界定标准

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set the benchmark for
Chinese translation:体现了对优秀的界定标准
Entered by: Angus Woo

01:14 Apr 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: set the benchmark for
Booz Allen found that the Swiss banks currently set the benchmark for Europe in all four areas and UK banks do not appear to excel in any area.
树立标杆/榜样?
clearwater
China
体现了对优秀的界定标准
Explanation:
It's not just any standard or referrence point, it's the definition of the good/best service in the industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-24 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

瑞士不是设定了标准,而是自己做到的而成了竞争对手的标准。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3设定标准/基准
Edward LIU
5对...定标/设基准(程序)
Angloruschinese
4体现了对优秀的界定标准
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
设定标准/基准


Explanation:
设定标准/基准

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-24 01:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

针对欧洲设定了四项评比标准/指标


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-24 02:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

台湾喜欢用评比基准哦


Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wilman
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xiang Ding
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对...定标/设基准(程序)


Explanation:
对...定标/设基准(程序)

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
体现了对优秀的界定标准


Explanation:
It's not just any standard or referrence point, it's the definition of the good/best service in the industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-24 13:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

瑞士不是设定了标准,而是自己做到的而成了竞争对手的标准。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search