reinforced

Chinese translation: 强化角色

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinforced
Chinese translation:强化角色
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:20 Apr 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: reinforced
Christine Wood, associate director at Finalta, explains: “Banks are trying to exploit costly branch networks by transforming them from transactional servicing centres to financial product ‘shops’. Many have increased the branch staff time available for sales and advisory activities, yet sales activity metrics have not grown in parallel, creating a ‘productivity gap’. To close this gap, changes in staff time-spend must be accompanied by increased sales process effectiveness. Supporting cultural changes must be managed through increased clarity in roles reinforced by performance management and measurement.”
clearwater
China
强化
Explanation:
强化
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
强化角色
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1巩固 or 加以巩固'
Philip Tang
4 +1强化
Edward LIU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
强化


Explanation:
强化

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
谢谢!
强化角色

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
28 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
巩固 or 加以巩固'


Explanation:
强化 means ‘strengthen’ and reinforce is ‘further strengthening’(进一步强化) or better yet ‘巩固 or 加以巩固'!

强化 is a direct applied action, 巩固(or进一步强化) is a supportive action (支援性) adding onto something else (further strengthening).
试译:
Supporting cultural changes 应由增加角色清晰度达成, 并由performance management and measurement加以巩固 (or 进一步强化).


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
3 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search